Ballinrobe 3 day start list

A new date, new routes and new riders and Teams. The 2016 Ballinrobe 3 day looks to be a very open race with no stand out favorite.

Former professional and Olympian David O Loughlin is making a welcome return to open racing, he will thrive on home roads and will surely be looking to grab a win over the weekend. Anthony Murray, Jason Prendergast and Mark Quigley will ably support.

The Itap team have started the season with a flourish and have a host of strong results clocked up already for all of their squad. Winning a stage race outright most surely be their goal now.

Waterford racing have a strong line up with Keith Gater and Robin Kelly as leaders both will love the routes as they encourage hard racing. they travel with 7 riders

Mengo Raw cycles  have Simon Ryan and Sean Yelveton,  both are very capable of doing damage on the open roads and have strong support from their squad.

Strata 3/ Velo Revolution look to have the strongest all round team with a number of riders that can win stages or any of the various jerseys so defiantly  a team to watch.

Of the Connacht riders, Simon Kelly Burren, David Brennan Castlebar CC, Richard Meaney Westport Covey and Sean O Malley Western Lakes are all strong riders, they will need to have a bit of luck to infiltrate the right break  and have the staying power to show when it counts.

Name UCI Rider Category Club Name Licence Type
David Coleman IRL19790311 SENIOR Ballina Cycling Club A3
Sean O’Tuathail IRL19770219 SENIOR Bray Wheelers A2
Simon Kelly IRL19790613 SENIOR Burren Cycling Club A2
Mark Shannon IRL19860424 SENIOR Burren Cycling Club A1
David Brennan IRL19821203 M30 Castlebar Cycling Club A1
Liam Corcoran IRL19950328 SENIOR Castlebar Cycling Club A1
David Hanahoe IRL19820328 SENIOR Castlebar Cycling Club A3
David O Malley IRL19830223 SENIOR Castlebar Cycling Club A3
Chris Troy IRL19700517 M40 Castlebar Cycling Club A1
Peter Tuohy IRL19830216 SENIOR Castlebar Cycling Club A1
David Walshe IRL19840524 SENIOR Castlebar Cycling Club A2
Anthony Murray IRL19880102 SENIOR Cunga CC A1
David O’Loughlin IRL19780429 SENIOR Cunga CC A1
Jason Prendergast IRL19950703 SENIOR Cunga CC A1
Mark Quigley IRL19821126 SENIOR Cunga CC A2
Darragh McCarter IRL19850923 SENIOR Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1
Paul McCarter IRL19770503 SENIOR Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1
Timothy O’Regan IRL19871113 SENIOR Dunboyne Cycling Club A1
John Hodge IRL19760525 M40 Dungarvan CC A1
Damian Travers IRL19750512 M40 Dungarvan CC A1
Eoghan Clifford IRL19800826 SENIOR Galway Bay CC A1
Alan Cunningham IRL19860310 SENIOR Galway Bay CC A3
Valerio Di Bacco IRL19750426 M40 Galway Bay CC A1
Derek Joyce IRL19720605 M40 Galway Bay CC A1
Ciaran Murphy IRL19810914 SENIOR Galway Bay CC A2
Eoin O’Connell IRL19870210 SENIOR Killarney Cycling Club A1
Andrew  Keogh IRL19760705 M40 Lucan Cycling Road Club A2
Ronan Killeen IRL19790719 SENIOR Lucan Cycling Road Club A1
Conn McDunphy IRL19970203 SENIOR Lucan Cycling Road Club A1
Cian Sutcliffe IRL19970310 SENIOR Lucan Cycling Road Club A2
Bobby Coleman IRL19821016 SENIOR Mego Raw Cycles Racing Team A1
Shane Kenny IRL19880806 SENIOR Mego Raw Cycles Racing Team A1
Aaron O’Brien IRL19941115 SENIOR Mego Raw Cycles Racing Team A2
Graham Prendergast IRL19730825 M40 Mego Raw Cycles Racing Team A2
Simon Ryan IRL19920418 SENIOR Mego Raw Cycles Racing Team A1
Sean Yelverton IRL19970125 SENIOR Mego Raw Cycles Racing Team A2
John Brosnan IRL19790523 SENIOR MODA – Kingdom Endurance Sports A1
Denis Dunworth IRL19890509 SENIOR MODA – Kingdom Endurance Sports A1
Chris Dunworth IRL19930920 SENIOR MODA – Kingdom Endurance Sports A3
Michael Storan IRL19790410 SENIOR MODA – Kingdom Endurance Sports A1
Mike Browne IRL19781217 SENIOR Nenagh Cycling Club A2
Dan Hogan IRL19730725 M40 Nenagh Cycling Club A2
Kenneth Kennedy IRL19760111 SENIOR Nenagh Cycling Club A2
Matthew Kennedy IRL19850427 SENIOR Nenagh Cycling Club A3
Gary Scully IRL19791111 SENIOR Nenagh Cycling Club A1
Shane Scully IRL19781209 SENIOR Nenagh Cycling Club A1
Eoin Woolley IRL19791215 SENIOR Nenagh Cycling Club A3
Paul Kennedy IRL19800730 SENIOR Newcastle West Cycling Club A1
Rory Farrell IRL19770120 SENIOR Newry Wheelers CC A2
andrew hicks IRL19841028 SENIOR Newry Wheelers CC A2
Drew McKinley IRL19771231 SENIOR Newry Wheelers CC A2
Declan Reid IRL19950527 SENIOR Newry Wheelers CC A2
Jude Sands IRL19920315 SENIOR Newry Wheelers CC A2
Yvonne Doran IRL19800120 SENIOR Scott – Orwell Wheelers A3
Monica Marconi IRL19660115 SENIOR Scott – Orwell Wheelers A3
Brian McArdle IRL19840628 SENIOR Scott – Orwell Wheelers A1
Ronan O’Flynn IRL19800121 SENIOR Scott – Orwell Wheelers A1
David Nugent IRL19711013 M40 Seven Springs CC A1
Cian Delaney IRL19820826 SENIOR Stamullen RC A1
Aidan Crowley IRL19741029 M40 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1
Derek Cunningham IRL19740524 M40 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1
Anthony Doyle IRL19740114 M40 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1
Michael Fitzgerald IRL19780417 SENIOR STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1
Sean Mc Fadden IRL19760428 SENIOR STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A2
Hugh McMahon IRL19730426 M40 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A2
Stephen Murray IRL19850702 SENIOR STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1
Paul Norton IRL19830920 SENIOR STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A2
Matthew McCullagh IRL19810622 SENIOR Sundrive Track Team A1
Caimin Muldoon IRL19970822 SENIOR Team Aquablue A1
Shane O’Neill IRL19820620 SENIOR Team Aquablue A1
Aidan Kelly IRL19800826 SENIOR TEAM BIKEWORX Celbridge A2
Darragh Bailey IRL19960321 SENIOR Team iTAP A1
David Brody IRL19960122 SENIOR Team iTAP A1
Daire Feeley IRL19961204 SENIOR Team iTAP A1
Fran  Gibson IRL19831020 SENIOR Team iTAP A2
Stephen Murphy IRL19960811 SENIOR Team iTAP A1
George Doyle IRL19741102 M40 Tralee Manor West iBike A1
Barry Horgan IRL19900321 SENIOR Tralee Manor West iBike A1
Jerry McCarthy IRL19691129 M40 Tralee Manor West iBike A3
Cathal Moynihan IRL19810214 SENIOR Tralee Manor West iBike A1
Mark Kelly IRL19730321 M40 Tuam Cycling Club A2
Derek Bowyer IRL19801227 SENIOR Un-Attached Connacht A3
Constantin Bartels GER19890616 SENIOR Waterford Racing Club A2
Cian Dwyer IRL19951213 SENIOR Waterford Racing Club A3
Keith Gater IRL19740504 M40 Waterford Racing Club A1
Robin Kelly IRL19780712 SENIOR Waterford Racing Club A1
Dwayne Kirwan IRL19900119 SENIOR Waterford Racing Club A2
Daniel Merriman IRL19841220 SENIOR Waterford Racing Club A2
Shane O’Donoghue IRL19730901 M40 Waterford Racing Club A2
Shane Power IRL19860201 SENIOR Waterford Racing Club A1
Janis Blinovs IRL19790827 SENIOR Western Lakes CC A3
John Gill IRL19860320 SENIOR Western Lakes CC A3
Seán O’Malley IRL19910221 SENIOR Western Lakes CC A1
James McGreevy IRL19800606 SENIOR Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A1
Richard Meaney IRL19810608 SENIOR Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A1
Jason O’Callaghan IRL19790105 SENIOR Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A3
Michael Brady M50 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A3
eamonn staunton IRL19851119 SENIOR Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A3
Michael Devins IRL19700421 M40 Yeats Country Cycling Club A2
stephen finnigan IRL19610127 M50 Yeats Country Cycling Club A3
Joseph Mulleady IRL19790626 SENIOR Yeats Country Cycling Club A3
Enda O’Halloran IRL19950405 SENIOR Yeats Country Cycling Club A3

There may be a few manual entries missing, which will be added on the day.

For more info contact Race director David Mac Dermott 0872663393

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s