Joyce wins Connemara Bog week 2 day.

After 173km of rolling roads,  cross winds and aggressive racing Derek Joyce of Galway Bay finally comes of age, the Veteran Bronze medallist has been showing good form of late with a host of good placing then a stage win at the Ballinrobe 2 day and then another win in the TT this morning but to win the overall has to be his best win to date.

Joyce laid the foundation for his overall win at Stage 2  TT winning by a few seconds and in the afternoon stage he used his Galway Bay team to good effect controlling any potential breakaways, a select group containing John Murray Lakeside (Stage 1 winner), Frank Dunne Slaney, Sean O Malley Western Lakes did getaway briefly bridging across to the A3 group who had got a 3 minute handicap on the stronger A1, A2 bunch.

At Maam Cross a split in the chasing group gave Joyce some breathing room when he got into a small chase group containing a few A3 riders, David Brennan Castlebar CC sensed the danger and jumped across, these 2 strong men dragged their group across to the breakaway containing 12 riders of mostly A3 riders along with Dunne, Murray and O Malley who jumped across earlier.

By Maam with 30k to race the 2 groups merged with the remains of the bunch at 2minutes, by Leenane another attack had created a new front Group containing 6 riders, David Brennan, Derek Joyce, Sean O Malley,  Cale Coen, John Murray and Mark Shannon Burren CC.

On the climb up by the K2 hostel,  Brennan attacked, Joyce wasn’t in any mood to let the yellow jersey go and jumped across, these 2 forged ahead and opened a minute gap on the 4 chasers..

At the finish Brennan won the sprint with Joyce holding onto yellow jersey for the overall win.

Young Castlebar rider Cale Coen jumped clear to get third on the stage as well as picking up third overall.

The organisers would like CEECC and Western Lakes CC the sponsors – Renvyle House Hotel, Rogan’s Gala and Marrey Bikes for their generous support.  Thanks to everybody who helped with the running of this event especially the Marshall’s, Gardai and Ambulance Service.  Without large amounts of voluntary help events like these simply wouldn’t happen. 

Stage 1

1st John Murray Lakeside Wheelers Mullingar

2nd Mike Ryder Galway Bay

3rd David Nugent Seven Springs

4th Derek Joyce Galway Bay

5th Liam Corcoran NRPT

6th Frank Dunne Slaney CC

 

Stage 2 TT

1st Derek Joyce 6.36

2nd Cale Coen 6.40

3rd David Brennan 6.42

4th Padraig Marrey 6.46

5th David Nugent 6.50

6th Frank Dunne 6.54

 

Stage 2b

1st David Brennan Castlebar

2nd Derek Joyce Galway Bay

3rd Cale Coen Castlebar

4th Mark Shannon Bureen CC

5th Sean O Malley Western Lakes

6th John Murray Lakeside Mullingar

 

Overall

1st Derek Joyce Galway Bay

2nd  David Brennan Castlebar @14”

3rd Cale Coen Castlebar @1.22

4th John Murray Lake side Mullingar @1.58

5th Mark Shannon Bureen CC@ 2.22

6th Sean O Malley Western Lakes @2.25

 Full GC Results.

Connemara Bog Week 2 Day

 

Organiser
Organisateur

John James Flaherty

Stage
Etape

1st September 2013

General classification after
Classification générale après

Stage 3

 

Average speed of winner
Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur

39,269km/h

Total distance
Distance totale

172,9km

 

Position
Classement

No.
No.

Rider
Coureur

Team
Equipe

Category
Catégorie

Time
Temps

Gap
Retard


 

1.  

409  

Derek Joyce

Galway Bay CC

A1

4.24’11”  

  

2.  

401  

David Brennan

Castlebar CC

A1

4.24’25”  

14″  

3.  

403  

Cal Coen

Castlebar CC

JNR

4.25’33”  

1’22”  

4.  

434  

John Murray

Lakeside Wheelers

A1

4.26’09”  

1’58”  

5.  

421  

Mark Shannon

Burren CC

A1

4.26’33”  

2’22”  

6.  

405  

Sean O Malley

Western Lakes CC

A2

4.26’36”  

2’25”  

7.  

432  

Michael Devins

Eire Og

A3

4.26’38”  

2’27”  

8.  

415  

Dave Nugent

Seven Springs

A2

4.26’49”  

2’38”  

9.  

404  

Padraic Marrey

Western Lakes CC

A1

4.26’53”  

2’42”  

10.  

427  

Frank Dunne

Slaney CC

A1

4.27’01”  

2’50”  

11.  

428  

Chris Junken

Black Rose Racing

JNR

4.27’25”  

3’14”  

12.  

407  

Padraig Hughes

Western Lakes CC

A3

4.27’34”  

3’23”  

13.  

425  

Liam Corcoran

NRDT

JNR

4.27’36”  

3’25”  

14.  

410  

Mike Ryder

Galway Bay CC

A1

4.28’39”  

4’28”  

15.  

435  

Donal Kelly

Galway Bay CC

A2

4.28’54”  

4’43”  

16.  

431  

Michael Dooley

Galway Bay CC

A3

4.29’10”  

4’59”  

17.  

402  

Dave Brody

Castlebar CC

JNR

4.29’14”  

5’03”  

18.  

412  

Padraig Conway

Covey Wheelers

A3

4.29’19”  

5’08”  

19.  

433  

Niall Doggett

Navan CC

A3

4.29’32”  

5’21”  

20.  

429  

Joseph Mulleady

Leitrim CC

A3

4.29’42”  

5’31”  

21.  

422  

Alan Nevin

Lakeside Wheelers

A3

4.29’44”  

5’33”  

22.  

424  

Michael Pryce

Shannonside CC

A3

4.31’16”  

7’05”  

23.  

416  

John Colleran

Dolmen CC

A3

4.31’47”  

7’36”  

24.  

420  

Gary McDonald

Team DMG

A2

4.32’51”  

8’40”  

25.  

406  

Mark Quigley

Western Lakes CC

A2

4.33’17”  

9’06”  

26.  

426  

Gary Moran

NRDT

JNR

4.54’00”  

29’49”  

27.  

436  

Mike Gilvarry

Western Lakes CC

A3

4.57’53”  

33’42”  

 


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s