Western/ Covey League report

Calling all cyclist!!!

As we come to the bussiness end of the Western/ Covey league its now important that all club members attend the remaining rounds, the year started away back in February and with mind and body now  tired,  it would be easy to say to hell with it!! especially if you are not up in the league overall.(Well don’t still loads to race for, representing your club is the back bone of club loyality)

With the Team competition wide open all is there to cycle for, at the top of the table the overall is very heavily leaning towards the Scratch group, in round 5 the limit group held of group 2 and 3  with Monica Nee getting a fine second place, the scratch guys are now getting tired and arent closing the gaps as fast as early in the year, for the novices that started back in March,  know they have gained experiance and what better way to hone your experiances of the past few months than to race.

Round 6 takes place in Tullycross, Thursday the 22nd of August, this round usually boasts the best after race food with lovely smoked sammon sandwiches and home cooked brown bread worth going back for alone. The route is undulating.

Round 7 August 29th Ballinrobe, Is a Team Time Trial open to teams of 7 with 5 riders to count, points for the top 3 teams will go towards the team classification so important to field at least 3 teams. The route is Starts outside the cycling centre, left at bulcoin, left again the Neale rd, straight all the way to Glencorrib turn left at school, left again in Shrule and finish outside the cycling centre. Distance 38k. sign on from 6pm race start at 7pm sharp.

Round 8 Septemeber 12th Ballinrobe; H/cap road race. The route is Start outside Corrib oil straight all the way to Glencorrib turn left at school, left again in Shrule and finish outside the cycling centre. Distance 37k. sign on from 6pm race start at 7pm sharp.

Round 9 September 19th,  Westport Hill,  climb over 5k. details to follow.

 

Western/ Covey League 2013
Overall after Rd 5
GroupName:Sign onClubCatRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4 Rd5Total Points
4Padraig MarreyWLCCA14742475010196
4Sean O’MalleyWLCCA35039504310192
4Ger CorcoranCWA343454247177
4Mark QuigleyWLCCA240434520m10158
4John James FlahertyWLCCA21837414010146
4Keith O’ConnellCWA34138104210141
4Padraic HughesWLCCA32347103910129
3Sean McLoughlinCWCLUB2010381037115
4Mick BradyCWA2294140110
4Keiran Heneghan WLCCA3 JUN38101045103
4Ollie WhyteCWA4425010102
4Patjoe O’ConnellCWA4284010101098
3James McGreevyCWA437010381095
3Michael FlynnCWA4171010103986
1Annmarie EganCWLADIES101010104282
1Theo InghamCWCLUB101010104181
2Collette SweeneyCWLADIES10010104373
3Dave O’MalleyCWCLUB1410103872
1Monica NeeWLCCLADIES10104767
3Brendan ConwayCWCLUB261010101066
1Gerard CoyneWLCCClub10104565
3Colm JenningsWLCCCLUB010431063
2Rob ConwayCWCLUB1205062
3Shane GilliganWLCCA4211010101061
3Richard MeeneyCWA43010101060
3Martin JoyceWLCCA410101020m1060
4Michael GilvarryWLCCA3451055
4Colm StauntonCWA30104151
2David McDermotWLCCA41020m101050
2Noreen O’TooleCWLADIES1020m101050
1Siobhan O’MalleyCWLADIES101010101050
4Noel MulroyCWA43901049
3Anthony ChappatCWCLUB0103949
Bryan HylandCW1003747
3John ConroyWLCCA4161020m46
3Sean FlynnCWU1624101044
1Alan FlahertyWLCCCLUB1010101040
1Kathleen BarryWLCCLADIES101020m40
2Damien GannonCWU161010101040
3David RodgersCWCLUB1010101040
3David WalshCWClub4040
4Con DohertyCWA33737
3Achlinn O’ReillyCWJUN2501035
2Tony FitzgeraldCWCLUB1020m30
1Andrea HeneghanWLCCLADIES1020m30
1Ben WalshCWu1410101030
2Noel GibbonsWLCCCLUB020m1030
3Tom BurkeCWA3010101030
1John JenningsWLCCCLUB10101030
2Joe BrowneCWCLUB100101030
2Martin NeeCWCLUB100101030
2Colin KellyCWA4191029
3Dermot WardeCWA427027
2Dave HanahoeCWCLUB151025
2Arron DohertyCWU14131023
3Colin BrowneCWA422022
2Thomas MoranCWA41101021
1John HughesWLCCCLUB101020
2Michael NeedhamCWCLUB1001020
2Eamon KeaneWLCCCLUB0101020
1Edward WalshCW10010
1Stephen CowleyCWCLUB10010
2James FitzsimonsCWCLUB10010
3Rory SmythCWCLUB10010
2Sean O’BoyleCWCLUB10010
2Padraic GannonCWA410010
1Billy CoyneCWCLUB10010
1Simon MoranCWCLUB10010
1Tommie LoughranCWCLUB10010
2Paul FeeneyCWCLUB10010
2Tom McGrealCWCLUB10010
1Cathy MellettWLCCLADIES10010
1Eoin McLoughlinCW10010
1Elaine HalpinCWLADIES10010
1Michael WalshCWCLUB10010
1Martin JenningsWLCCCLUB01010
3Mike KellyWLCCCLUB01010
1Graham CaseyWLCCCLUB01010
1Gerry SheridanWLCCCLUB01010
4Padraic ConwayCWA31010
2Cormac CaddenCWClub1010
4Mark KellyWLCCA31010
1Padraic FurlongCWClub1010
2Sean HastingsCwA41010